MIA Chief Does not Consider Ivanishvili as Serious Rival
The Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia, Vano Merabishvili, does not consider Bidzina Ivanishvili a serious rival. Ivanishvili stated about it in his interview with Russian Forbes.
“Look at his rating. As far as I know his rating was about 10%”, - Merabishvili said. When asked: “Do the Georgian authorities consider Bidzina ivanishvili a Russian agent?”, he responded: “I don’t want to answer this question, because I don’t want to provoke anybody”.
The Internal Affairs Minister spoke about the issue of Ivanishvili’s citizenship and noted that Ivanishvili was a citizen of Russia and then admitted to the Georgian citizenship.
"After this he received the French citizenship and did not inform us about it. In such a situation, according to the Georgian legislation, he lost his Georgian citizenship automatically. At the moment we are working over the draft law enabling the citizens of the EU to take part in the elections. Such a law exists in many European countries”, - Minister Merabishvili said.
Forbes decided to use the good cop and bad cop tactic of interrogation.
Miss Georgia 2011 Zhanet Kerdikoshvili was the “Good cop”, and Ilia Zhigulev, analyst of “Forbes” was the “bad cop”. Both of them put questions to Vano Merabishvili.